Visit Savannah

Savannah is the oldest city in the U.S. state of Georgia. Each year Savannah attracts millions of visitors to its Historic District or the 22 beautiful parklike squares. We want you to offer some of our popular restaurants, attractions and events to provide you along with your planing.

March Madness

March 22 and April 7

The Savannah Music Festival (SMF) has been operating since 2003. It is Georgia’s largest musical arts event and one of the most well-known cross-genre music festivals in the world. All of this is particularly impressive considering that SMF operates as a not-for-profit organization.

Each year it presents a celebration of musical arts that presents genres from classical and acoustic, to southern gospel and bluegrass. There are more than 100 events in seventeen days. This year not only features an expanded chamber musicgenre, with the presentation of The Hallelujah Train , it also showcases the most varied classical programming to date.You can see concerts listed by instrument, venue, and genre on Savannah Music Festival’s website.

Savannah Music Festival not only offers musical selections and concerts, they also offer free (open to the public) artist interviews they call Sound Dialogues; just one more thing that sets them apart from other festivals. Artists from varied genres participate in discussions and answer questions, giving attendees a behind-the-scenes look into the lives of these talented musicians.

Purchasing Tickets/Other Information:

Online: Savannah Music Festival, over the Phone Savannah Box Office 912-525-5050 (M-F, 10am-5pm), Savannah Music Festival Office: 912-234-3378 (M-F, 10am-5pm) In Person: Savannah Box Office (outside of Trustees Theater), 216 East Broughton Street (M-F 10am-5pm and one hour before the performance)

CONCERTS

SANCTIFIED STEEL & SOUTHERN SOUL: RUTHIE FOSTER AND THE CAMPBELL BROTHERS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 25, 7:00pm

sold out

MUSIC AT 11: JOSEPHINE KNIGHT, CELLO

Trinity United Methodist Church

March 26, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

NOON30: CEDAR WALTON, PIANO

Charles H. Morris Center

March 26, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

PIANO SHOWDOWN

Charles H. Morris Center

March 26, 5:30pm

Sold out

AMERICAN BAND CLASSICS: SAVANNAH WINDS SYMPHONY

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

March 26, 7:00pm

Buy Ticket

PIANO SHOWDOWN

Charles H. Morris Center

March 26, 8:00pm

Sold out

MUSIC AT 11: SEBASTIAN SNAUER, PIANO

Trinity United Methodist Church

March 27, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

NOON30: KENNY BARRON, PIANO

Charles H. Morris Center

March 27, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

HELLO POPS: A CELEBRATION OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG BY WYCLIFFE CORDON & FRIENDS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 27, 5:30pm

Buy Ticket

THE MENDELSSOHN PIANO TRIOS: DAVID PINCKEL, WU HAN, PHILIP SETZER

Telfair Academy

March 27, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

HELLO POPS: A CELEBRATION OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG BY WYCLIFFE GORDON & FRIENDS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 27, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

HELLO POPS: A CELEBRATION OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG BY WYCLIFFE GORDON & FRIENDS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 28, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

HELLO POPS: A CELEBRATION OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG BY WYCLIFFE GORDON & FRIENDS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 28, 5:30pm

Buy Ticket

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE

Telfair Academy

March 28, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

HELLO POPS: A CELEBRATION OF LOUIS ARMSTRONG BY WYCLIFFE GORDON & FRIENDS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 28, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

MUSIC AT 11: PHILIP DUKES, VIOLA

Trinity United Methodist Church

March 29, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

SWING CENTRAL JAZZ: BIG BAND SHOWCASE

Rousakis Plaza

March 29, 12:00pm

Buy Ticket

FIRE & FELLOWSHIP: JON FADDIS FEAT. TERELL STAFFORD & SEAN JONES/BRIAN BLADE FELLOWSHIP BAND

Charles H. Morris Center

March 29, 6:15pm

Buy Ticket

PINK MARTINI

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

March 29, 8:00pm

Buy Ticket

FUTUREBIRDS/ACOLLECTIVE

Trustees Theater

March 29, 8:30pm

Buy Ticket

FIRE & FELLOWSHIP: JON FADDIS FEAT. TERELL STAFFORD & SEAN JONES/BRIAN BLADE FELLOWSHIP BAND

Charles H. Morris Center

March 29, 9:00pm

Buy Ticket

SWING CENTRAL JAZZ: THE COMPETITION

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

March 30, 9:00am

Buy Ticket

MUSIC AT 11: KRISTIAN BEZUIDENHOUT, LORENZA BORRANI & JONATHAN COHEN

Trinity United Methodist Church

March 30, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

NOON30: JEFF CLAYTON QUARTET

Charles H. Morris Center

March 30, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

MILOS KARADAGLIC, GUITAR

Telfair Academy

March 30, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

ZYDECO DANCE PARTY: NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 30, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

SWINGIN’ & WAILIN’ / SWING CENTRAL JAZZ FINALE

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

March 30, 7:00pm

Buy Ticket

ZYDECO DANCE PARTY: NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 30, 8:00pm

Buy Ticket

ZYDECO DANCE PARTY: NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS

Charles H. Morris Center

March 30, 10:00pm

Buy Ticket

MUSIC AT 11: BACH & BEETHOVEN: KRISTIAN BEZUIDENHOUT AND JONATHAN COHEN

Trinity United Methodist Church

March 31, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

COLE IN THE AFTERNOON: MUSIC OF NAT KING COLE AND COLE PORTER FEAT. FREDDY COLE QUARTET/MARCUS ROBERTS TRIO

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

March 31, 3:00pm

Buy Ticket

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS: GERMAN STRING MASTERPIECES

Telfair Academy

March 31, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

SALSA DANCE PARTY: THE JIMMY BOSCH ORCHESTRA

Charles H. Morris Center

March 31, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

THE HALLELUJAH TRAIN FEAT. BRIAN BLADE, DANIEL LANOIS, BUDDY MILLER AND GREG LEISZ

First American Baptist Church

March 31, 8:00pm

Buy Ticket

SALSA DANCE PARTY: THE JIMMY BOSCH ORCHESTRA

Charles H. Morris Center

March 31, 10:00pm

Buy Ticket

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS: LORENZA BORRANI, SIMON CRAWFORD-PHILLIPS & CARLAMARIA RODRIGUES

Telfair Academy

April 1, 3:00pm

Buy Ticket

MIKE MARSHALL & EDGAR MEYER

Charles H. Morris Center

April 1, 6:30pm

Buy Ticket

MUSIC AT 11: KRISTIAN BEZUIDENHOUT, FORTEPIANO

Trinity United Methodist Church

April 2, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

SPECIAL CABARET PRODUCTION! HERE TO STAY: THE GERSHWIN EXPERIENCE

Charles H. Morris Center

April 2, 5:00pm

Buy Ticket

BETHOVEN’S LATE QUARTETS: EMERSON STRING QUARTET

Telfair Academy

April 2, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

SPECIAL CABARET PRODUCTION! HERE TO STAY: THE GERSHWIN EXPERIENCE

Charles H. Morris Center

April 2, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

SPECIAL CABARET PRODUCTION! HERE TO STAY: THE GERSHWIN EXPERIENCE

Charles H. Morris Center

April 3, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

SPECIAL CABARET PRODUCTION! HERE TO STAY: THE GERSHWIN EXPERIENCE

Charles H. Morris Center

April 3, 3:00pm

Buy Ticket

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS: FRENCH SOIREE

Telfair Academy

April 3, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

CHRIS THILE, MANDOLIN

Charles H. Morris Center

April 3, 8:00pm

Sold out

MUSIC AT 11: KEITH ROBINSON, CELLO

Trinity United Methodist Church

April 4, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

SPECIAL CABARET PRODUCTION! HERE TO STAY: THE GERSHWIN EXPERIENCE

Charles H. Morris Center

April 4, 5:00pm

Buy Ticket

DANIEL HOPE & L’ARTE DEL MONDO, PROGRAM I

Telfair Academy

April 4, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

SPECIAL CABARET PRODUCTION! HERE TO STAY: THE GERSHWIN EXPERIENCE

Charles H. Morris Center

April 4, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

NOON30: ABIGAIL WASHBURN

Charles H. Morris Center

April 5, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

BLAZING BANJOS: TONY TRISCHKA & BRUCE MOLSKY/ABIGAIL WASHBURN

Charles H. Morris Center

April 5, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

DANIEL HOPE & L’ARTE DEL MONDO, PROGRAM II

Telfair Academy

April 5, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

ZAKIR HUSSAIN’S MASTERS OF PERCUSSION

Trustees Theater

April 5, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

BLAZING BANJOS: TONY TRISCHKA & BRUCE MOLSKY/ABIGAIL WASHBURN

Charles H. Morris Center

April 5, 8:30pm

Buy Ticket

MUSIC AT 11: DANIEL HOPE & L’ARTE DEL MONDO, PROGRAM III

Charles H. Morris Center

April 6, 11:00am

Buy Ticket

BRUCE MOLSKY, FIDDLE/BANJO

Charles H. Morris Center

April 6, 1:00pm

Buy Ticket

STRINGBAND SPECTACULAR FEAT. MIKE MARSHALL, TONY TRISCHKA, JULIAN LAGE, BRUCE MOLSKY/ACOUSTIC MUSIC SEMINAR FINALE

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

April 6, 6:00pm

Buy Ticket

BLOW MY BLUES AWAY: LUCKY PETERSON BAND/JOE KROWN TRIO FEAT. WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE, JR.

Charles H. Morris Center

April 6, 6:30pm

Buy Ticket

JOSHUA REDMAN/BRAD MEHLDAU DUO

Trustees Theater

April 6, 8:15pm

Buy Ticket

BLOW MY BLUES AWAY: LUCKY PETERSON BAND/JOE KROWN TRIO FEAT. WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE, JR.

Charles H. Morris Center

April 6, 9:00pm

Buy Ticket

NOON30: JOE KROWN TRIO FEAT. WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & RUSSELL BATISTE, JR.

Charles H. Morris Center

April 7, 12:30pm

Buy Ticket

ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA W/ MIGUEL HARTH-BEDOYA YEIM BRONFMAN, SOLOIST

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

April 7, 3:00pm

Buy Ticket

BLOW MY BLUES AWAY: LUCKY PETERSON BAND/JOE KROWN TRIO FEAT. WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE, JR.

Charles H. Morris Center

April 7, 6:30pm

Buy Ticket

PACO DE LUCIA

Trustees Theater

April 7, 7:30pm

Buy Ticket

BLOW MY BLUES AWAY: LUCKY PETERSON BAND/JOE KROWN TRIO FEAT. WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE, JR.

Charles H. Morris Center

April 7, 9:00pm

Buy Ticket

 

SOUND DIALOGUES

DANIEL HOPE WITH ROB GIBSON

Telfair Academy of Arts & Sciences

March 25, 2:00pm

For more information call the Savannah Music Festival office at (912)234-3378. Open Monday – Friday 10:00am – 5:00pm

WYCLIFFE GORDON & AARON DIEHL

Creative Coast

March 27, 2:00pm

JON FADDIS & JIM KETCH

Charles H. Morris Center

March 29, 5:30pm

BRIAN BLADE & PASTOR BRADY BLADE, SR. WITH JASON MARSALIS

Creative Coast

March 30, 2:00pm

KRISTIAN BEZUIDENHOUT & JONATHAN COHEN WITH FRED CHILD OF PERFORMANCE TODAY

Trinity United Methodist Church

March 31, 12:30pm

FREDDY COLE & MARCUS ROBERTS

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

March 31, 2:00pm

LORENZA BORRANI, SIMON CRAWFORD-PHILLIPS, CARLAMARIA RODRIGUES & DANIEL HOPE WITH FRED CHILD OF PERFORMANCE TODAY

Telfair Academy of Arts & Sciences

April 1, 2:00pm

MIKE MARSHALL

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

April 6, 5:00pm

KEN MELTZER

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

April 7, 2:00pm